Rayleigh Vineyard Data and Privacy Policy

Rayleigh Vineyard is a Christian Church affiliated to Vineyard Churches UK and a Charitable Company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under Company No. 8381914. Charity Registration No. 1152620 

Registered Address:

Rayleigh Vineyard, 33 High Road, Rayleigh, Essex, SS6 7SA UK T: 07812123707 E: admin@rayleighvineyard.org.uk

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018

The data legislation is designed to protect personal data about living individuals. This means that any person or organisation who handles personal data must comply with the requirements of the legislation.

Here at Rayleigh Vineyard we take your data and privacy seriously. This policy, together with our terms of use of our website/ChurchSuite sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. 

Information is collected from you so that we can keep in contact with you and let you know of news and events happening in the church that we think may be of interest to you. You may be asked to provide information such as your name or email address in order to sign up to an event or to receive information from us on church-related activities. It is entirely your choice whether to give us information about yourself or not.

There are governing principles that must be followed in relation to the processing of data about individuals including that data be:

  • processed lawfully
  • collected for a specific purpose
  • relevant and necessary
  • correct and up to date
  • kept no longer than needed
  • processed in accordance with individual’s rights
  • kept securely
  • not be shared outside EEA without verifying adequate level of protection

What information do we hold? 

Information that you give us from forms that you have filled in on our websites or on paper, through ChurchSuite, or at events we run, corresponding with us by phone, email or letter. The information you give us may include personal data such as your name, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address, phone number and/or photographs.

In the case of GrowBaby contact information we may include details regarding any of your children eg, age and gender.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we will automatically collect the following information but this is not identifiable to you.

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page; 

Information we receive from other sources. We may also receive information about you from other Vineyard churches, other websites that we control, third parties who work closely with us including, for example, business partners, payment and delivery services and search information providers;

If you are a Rayleigh Vineyard employee, a sessional worker or a volunteer, we may also hold certain categories of sensitive information such as personal financial details, age, gender, marital status, date of birth, full employment and educational history, references, medical and criminal records. If you consider yourself a member of Rayleigh Vineyard, you may have signed up for a ChurchSuite account and you will have therefore given us some of your personal information, such as name, address, date of birth, contact details and areas of the church and its events that you are interested in hearing more about. 

 

Why do we hold data about people?

  • General administration of the church, e.g. pastoral care, preparation of rotas, recording attendance, maintaining financial records of giving for audit and tax purposes;
  • Contacting you to keep you informed of church-related activities and events;
  • Statistical analysis; to monitor trends in attendance at services, small groups and courses to help us be more responsive to the needs of the church. 

How will we use your information?

  • To let you know of news and events, via email and text of what’s going on at Rayleigh Vineyard, the wider Vineyard movement and other affiliated organisations, if you have consented for us to do so; 
  • To maintain accurate and up to date records of our employees, volunteers and church members;
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Where do we store your personal data?

  • We are committed to holding your personal information securely. Only Rayleigh Vineyard staff and authorised volunteers that need to see the data can access it;
  • We may store your information on computers (on hard drives, or use cloud-based storage), in paper form, or both;
  • All computers that store any personal data are password protected;
  • Any paper files that hold personal information (other than names and contact details) are kept on secure premises in locked cupboards and filing cabinets;
  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (2018);
  • Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site or app (ChurchSuite), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone;
  • The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What is our legal basis for processing your data? 

Our legal basis for processing personal data is different depending upon the purpose it was collected for. The following list covers the main types of data that we hold, for a full list please contact us by emailing admin@rayleighvineyard.org.uk

  • Data collected to keep you informed about a specific area you expressed an interest in, is held to fulfil your legitimate interest and ours;
  • Data collected to keep you posted about Rayleigh Vineyard news and events is held via consent (unless otherwise stated);
  • Data collected through our booking systems for the events and courses that we run is held for our legitimate interests or because of a contractual obligation to do so;
  • Data collected about your children or young people when they are attending Planet Kids or Rayleigh Youth is held on parental consent and vital interests;
  • Employee, volunteer and church member data records are processed to comply with legal and contractual obligations and to fulfil our legitimate interests as a church community. Some of your records may be held with your consent. Where we choose to hold such records on consent we will ask for you to agree to this when your data is collected. We will also inform you how you can withdraw your consent if you wish to do so.   

How long do we hold your data? 

  • The length of time that we will retain your data will vary depending upon the purpose for which it is processed. For more information, email admin@rayleighvineyard.org.uk

Your rights

Under GDPR legislation you have a number of rights about how your data is processed. Full details of your personal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

Your rights include the right to:

  • Request access to the data we hold about you;
  • Have inaccurate and incomplete data rectified;
  • Have the personal data we hold on you deleted (except where we are required to hold the data by law and where there is legitimate interest to withhold it);
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Data that is held on consent will only be processed as long as we have your consent. To withdraw your consent you can contact us by emailing admin@rayleighvineyard.org.uk

 

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own data and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies for the following reasons:

  • To allow you to carry information across pages of our websites and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to one of our sites;
  • To measure our website traffic and analyse how our websites work. This will allow us to make changes to our websites in the future and make them easier to use;
  • You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that if you disable all cookies then you may not be able to access some parts of our websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our data and privacy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our data and privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this data and privacy policy please email admin@rayleighvineyard.org.uk or write to us at:

The Trustees, Rayleigh Vineyard, 33 High Road, Rayleigh, Essex, SS6 7SA UK

For more information regarding data protection legislation please go to ico.org.uk

Close Menu

Worship Skills

A chance to develop your worship/music skills with other like-minded people and band members.

2nd and 4th TUESDAYS – 8PM

Youth

Regular get togethers for food, games, fun, trips to Base Jump, Adventure Island, Bowling etc. Year 7+

FRIDAYS (TERM TIME) – VARIED VENUES – 8PM

Complete Costa

An open invitation to come AND join us at Costa Coffee, Rayleigh. Free drinks, fun and fellowship. Suitable for all ages.

EVERY OTHER 4TH SUNDAY – 5PM

Alpha Course

An opportunity to explore the meaning of life.

Food, disucssion, community – we run around 3 Alpha Courses a year. Contact us for more info.

Coming Soon

CAP COURSE
MARRIAGE COURSE
LEGO CLUB
RE-FUEL

Men's Events

DADS & KIDS – SATURDAYS – 9.30AM – MEGACENTRE

MEN’S FOOTBALL GROUP – MONDAYS – TIME VARIES

MEN’S BREAKFAST – 3RD SATURDAY OF EACH MONTH

BEER & BOARD GAMES – DATE VARIES

Book Club

A monthly book is chosen and discussed monthly; a new book is then chosen for the next month.

2ND SUNDAY OF EACH MONTH – 8PM

Art Club

A beginners course for anyone interested in exploring their artistic side.

UP TO DATE DETAILS TO FOLLOW IN SEPTEMBER

Housegroups

We meet together regularly (at a time other than Sunday morning) either weekly, fortnightly or monthly. There is always food (coffee & cakes) and friendship. We have an ‘open-door’ approach, so you can visit and try out any of the groups we run. There is often guitar-led worship and a talk or bible study discussion and lots of friendship.

TUESDAYS – ONCE A MONTH – CHATTY LADIES – SOUTHEND – 8PM
TUESDAYS – WICKFORD GROUP – 8PM
TUESDAYS – PRAYER & WORSHIP – RAYLEIGH – 8PM

WEDNESDAYS – DAWS HEATH – 8PM

THURSDAYS – BITE SIZE, RAYLEIGH – 8PM
THURSDAYS – SOUTHEND – 8PM

 

Kids Quest

Every Sunday morning we have a challenging quiz question with a great prize for the winner, like DVDs, Disney Plushes, board games, and more.

Creche

Safe and fun creche located in the main hall, allowing parents to still participate in the Sunday Morning Vineyard.

Planet Kids

Fun activities every Sunday morning for 2s to teens; songs, crafts, games, sports, puppets, healthy snacks, led by our dedicated DBS checked team. Safe and fun creche in the main hall, allowing parents to still join in the morning service.

Coffee & Cake

Free refreshments as you arrive, including filter coffee, teas, juices, as well as cakes and pastries.

Ministry

An opportunity following the talk to respond, chat to someone and receive some prayer.

Talk

Bible based 20 minute talk about developing our Christian lifestyle and putting it into practice.

Worship

Live band singing a few contemporary songs.